Final Program

If you wish to download a PDF program, please click HERE

Monday, 21 August

08:30 – 09:15 Registration
09:15 – 09:30 Opening of the Conference
09:30 – 10:25 H. Amann: Nonlinear parabolic equations on Riemannian manifolds
10:25 – 11:20 K. Lancaster: The Behavior of Capillary Surfaces along Edges
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 – 12:15 A. Fursikov: Parabolic Equation of Normal Type Connected with 3D Helmholtz System and Its Nonlocal Stabilization
12:15 – 12:40 M. Murata, Y. Shibata:  Decay estimates of solutions for the Navier-Stokes-Korteweg system in RN
12:40 – 13:05 R. Farwig, C. Qian: The global attractor for autonomous quasi-geostrophic equations with fractional dissipation in R2
13:05 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 15:55 T. I. Vogel: Stability of Delaunay Surface Solutions to Capillary Problems
15:55 – 16:20 R. Rautmann: Stable mild Navier-Stokes solutions
16:20 – 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 – 17:15 M. Kyed, T. Hishida: Steady flow around a two-dimensional rotating body
17:15 – 17:40 I. Mogilevski: A numerical approach to the second boundary value problem for the curvature operator

Tuesday, 22 August

09:30 – 10:25 V. V. Pukhnachev: Nonlinear waves in the Maxwell continuum
10:25 – 11:20 S. Brendle: Singularity formation in geometric flows
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break
11:50 – 12:15 I. Denisova, V. Solonnikov:  L2-theory for two incompressible fluids separated by a free interface
12:15 – 12:40 E. Frolova: Free boundary problem of magnetohydrodynamics for two liquids
12:40 – 13:05 T. Makino: Mathematical Study on Gaseous Stars
13:05 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 15:55 A. Meirmanov:  The Muskat problem and related topics
15:55 – 16:20 M. A. Vivaldi: Quasilinear obstacle problems in bad domains
16:20 – 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 – 17:15 A. Petrova, O. Frolovskaya: Study of unsteady flow near a critical point
17:15 – 17:40 A. Tani: Mathematical justification of basic equations of nonlinear acoustics
17:40 – 18:05 Š. Nečasova: Application of the relative entropy inequality in moving domains

Wednesday, 23 August

09:30 – 10:25 J. McCuan, A. Novick-Cohen: Pseudo-equilibrium grain boundaries
10:25 – 11:20 J. F. Rodrigues: General Inverse Problems with Linear Functional Constraints and Some Applications
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 – 12:15 F. Sauvigny: Solution of boundary value problems for surfaces of prescribed mean curvature H(x; y; z) via the continuity method
12:15 – 12:40 C. Förster, L. Székelyhidi Jr: Piecewise constant subsolutions for the incompressible Porous Media Equation
12:40 – 13:05 R. Neel: Martingales and mean curvature
13:05 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 15:25 H. Chen, D. Siegel: A Floating Cylinder or Ball on An Unbounded  Reservoir
15:25 – 15:50 R. Treinen: On the classification and asymptotic behavior of the symmetric capillary surfaces
15:50 – 16:15 R. Bhatnagar, R. Finn: On the Laplace Parallel Plates Problem
17:00 Guided tour to the town of Vilnius

Thursday,  24 August

09:30 – 10:25 P. Maremonti, T. Hishida: Navier-Stokes flow past a rigid body: attainability of steady solutions as limits of unsteady weak solutions, starting and landing cases
10:25 – 11:20 D. Siegel: Asymptotic Problems in Capillarity
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 – 12:15 T. Nishida, Y. Kagei: Instability of compressible Poiseuille flow and traveling waves
12:15 – 12:40 Z. Skalak: A regularity criterion for the Navier-Stokes equations in terms of one item of the velocity gradient
12:40 – 13:05 T. Hishida: Large time behavior of a generalized Oseen evolution operator, with applications to the Navier-Stokes flow past a rotating obstacle
13:05 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 15:25 M. Korobkov: On steady Navier-Stokes equations in 2D exterior domains
15:25 – 15:50 J. Neustupa:  On the structure of the set of stationary solutions to the equations of motion of a class of generalized Newtonian fluids
15:50 – 16:15 P. Kučera: Some properties of solutions of the Navier-Stokes Equations with various types of boundary conditions
19:00 Conference Dinner

Friday,  25 August

09:30 – 09:55 A. Nazarov: Qualitative properties of solutions to elliptic and parabolic equations with divergence-free lower-order coefficients
09:55 – 10:20 M. Specovius-Neugebauer, D. Bartocha: Some remarks about the Helmholtz-decomposition in domains with boundary singularities
10:20 – 10:55 A. Chugainova: Uniqueness of self-similar solutions obeying the problems of arbitrary discontinuity disintegration for the generalized Hopf equation
10:55 – 11:20 M. Koiso: Non-uniqueness of closed non-smooth hypersurfaces with constant anisotropic mean curvature and self-shrinkers of anisotropic mean curvature flow
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 – 12:15 Fei-Tsen Liang: Boundary Behavior of a Capillary Surface with Extremal Contact Angle
12:15 – 12:40 L. Rivkind: To be announced
12:45 Closing